There were two periods from Alaska’s early history that shaped how our constitution was written.
[…] The lawsuit was called Jones vs. Ellis. In it an Alaska Native child in Ketchikan was attending a better-funded territorial school but was told she had to leave to attend the local BIA school. She sued and won the right to attend the same school as the white kids.
It was in this context of forced religious assimilation and unequal treatment of students based on race that our founders gathered in Fairbanks to write Alaska’s Constitution in 1956.
Today, our state’s founding document still contains Article VII, Section 1. It reads as follows:
“The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions. Schools and institutions so established shall be free from sectarian control. No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”
In rural areas, students are hostages to state-run schools because there are virtually no other options.
When you read this and understand the history, it makes a lot more sense. Our founders included this clause to protect Alaska students.