By AlaskaWatchman.com
[…] Mahmoud will have broad and far-reaching implications for Alaska parents, who can now wield this decision to ensure that public schools respect their rights to opt out of content that substantially interferes with their ability to raise their children in their faith.

In Alaska, there is a lot of work to do. We must determine how public schools are incorporating the LGBTQIA agenda into their curriculum including the actual books they are using, and how they are incorporating opt out procedures in respect to the Mahmoud v. Taylor as well as Alaska state law.

Existing Alaska state law, AS 14.03.016, mandates school districts provide parental notification on sex related curriculum, with subsection (3) specifically stating “providing for parent notification not less than two weeks before any activity, class, or program that includes content involving human reproduction or sexual matters is provided to a child.”

CLICK HERE for a memo from Attorney General Treg Taylor clarifying the requirement for a two week notice to parents.